California Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Last Revised: October 17, 2020

The CCPA provides California consumers with certain rights regarding their personal information. This document explains those rights. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure for California Residents applies solely to those who reside in the State of California (“you”, “your”, “consumer”). The purpose of this privacy notice and disclosure is to inform California residents, at or before the time we or our direct clients (“Clients”) who use or license our products and services collect your personal information, how we or our Clients use your personal information and what your rights are with respect to the personal information collected. If you are a California resident and would like to exercise any of those rights, please see the section “Submit a request” below for more information on how to submit a request.

Your Right to Know
If you are a California consumer, you may have the right to request that AUTORENTALSYSTEMS.COM LLC (“ARSLoaner”, “ ARS”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) provide you with information regarding what personal information about you has been collected, used, or disclosed in the preceding twelve (12) months. Once we receive your request and verify your identity, we will disclose to you the following:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
  • The business or commercial purposes for collecting your personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we shared your personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
  • A list of categories of personal information that we have disclosed for a business purpose, along with the category of any other company we shared it with.

What Information Does ARS Collect
  • Identifiers: Name, postal address, email address, account name, driver’s license number
  • Customer records information: signature, address, telephone number, driver’s license number, insurance policy number, employer information, credit or debit card number and information
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law: gender identity, gender expression, age
  • Commercial information: products or services purchased from Clients
  • Geolocation data – per agreement with Client as permitted by federal, state, and local law.
  • Professional or employment-related information: employer name, address, and contact information

What Is Not Personal Information
The CCPA’s definition of personal information does not include publicly available information. That would be data contained in publicly available federal, state, or local government records.

Your Right to Request Deletion of Your Personal Information
If you are a California consumer, you have the right to request that ARS delete certain personal information that we have collected about you. However, this right to deletion does not apply to any of your personal information that is subject to an exception under the CCPA (as described below). Once we receive your request and verify your identity, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information in our records that is not subject to any of the CCPA exceptions. Specifically, we may deny your deletion request if your personal information is required for any of the following reasons, which we will identify in our response to you if we deny your request:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you or our Clients, or otherwise perform our contract with you or our Clients
  • To be able to fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.)
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your and our Client’s relationship with us
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which it was provided

ARS Does Not and Will Not Sell Personal Information

Your Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Privacy Right
ARS will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Specifically, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services

How to Submit a Request
If you are a California consumer and would like to exercise any of the CCPA rights identified above, you may submit a request by emailing us at privacy@arsloaner.com, calling us at 513-334-1040 extension 4 or mailing your request directly to the address below:

AutoRentalSystems.com LLC
1776 Mentor Avenue
Suite 427
Cincinnati, Ohio 45212

ATTN: Privacy Officer

Using an Authorized Agent to Submit a Request
If you are a California consumer, you may have the option to designate an authorized agent to submit a request on your behalf, so long the authorized agent has your written permission to do so and you have taken steps to verify your identity directly with us. If you would like to designate an agent, your agent must register as such with the California Secretary of State and submit a copy of this registration along with your consumer request to us. We will contact you directly to verify the request.

Verifying Your Request
We cannot fulfill your request or provide you with your personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

To verify your identity, we will ask that you provide the following personal information when you submit your request:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Mobile Phone Number
  • Address
  • City
  • State
  • Zip Code

You may need to provide additional information as part of your responses to our identity verification questions. We will only use this information to confirm your identity which may include the use of a third-party identity verification service. In the event we use a third-party identity verification service, our third-party identification verification tool will ask you certain identity verification questions and match those answers with what it has in its database. Depending on your type of request or the information requested by you, we may require additional information to verify your identity and fulfill your request.

If we cannot successfully verify your identity, we will inform you of that fact. We will respond to your request within forty-five (45) days. However, in certain circumstances, we may require additional time to process your request, as permitted by the CCPA or other applicable law. We will advise you within forty-five (45) days after receiving your request if such an extension is necessary and why it is needed. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your verifiable consumer request.

If we cannot fulfill your request, our response to you will also explain the reason why we cannot fulfill your request.

Changes to this policy
We change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We always indicate the date the last changes were published and we offer access to archived versions for your review. If changes are significant ARS will provide a more prominent notice.